Mental Fight Club GDPR Policy

Mental Fight Club is committed to protecting your data and your rights and will process and store your data in line with GDPR legislation. Our individual policies for the unique processing at The Dragon Café and Dragon Café in the City can be found below, along with our Fair Processing Notice.

DATA COLLECTION AT THE DRAGON CAFÉ

Mental Fight Club asks for data at The Dragon Café Reception on a person’s first visit for the following reasons:

  • to issue each individual with a Patron Card – Patron Cards are designed so people are able to sign-in at Reception more easily on their next visit and so that patrons have a physical reminder that they are part of a collective of people, and they are always welcome at The Dragon Café.
  • to help Mental Fight Club to gather information on the people who are coming through to The Dragon Café – this information will be anonymised and used to analyse certain characteristics of patrons of The Dragon Café; which area they live in, how they heard about The Dragon Café, and this information will, again anonymously, be used to help support applications for funding and grants to support The Dragon Café’s work and also to help with research and strategy relating to where and how we try to attract people to the space, and identifying which areas and borough’s residents engage most with The Dragon Café.
  • Mental Fight Club asks for a patron’s email address when they sign up at Reception, but this information so that if people want to do so they can provide this and we will put them on our mailing list to receive information, news and updates on Mental Fight Club activity – including receiving the weekly Dragon Café programme ahead of the upcoming Monday’s programme.

All information is given voluntarily and is optional – although it helps us enormously if we have at least a person’s name – to help with our cataloguing and to keep an accurate record of the number of people coming through to The Dragon Café. The data relating to which borough or area a person lives in is also very valuable to our funding and analysis, so if you feel comfortable providing us with this information then great – if not that is no problem at all. If you do provide this information Mental Fight Club assures patrons this information will only be used anonymously and for the purposes stated above.

DATA COLLECTION AT DRAGON CAFÉ IN THE CITY (PILOT FEB – JULY 2018)

Mental Fight Club asks for data at Dragon Café in the City Reception for the following reasons:

  • to help Dragon Café in the City stakeholders Mental Fight Club, City of London Corporation (which includes Shoe Lane Library and Business Healthy) and to a lesser degree Output Arts to gather information on the people who are coming through to Dragon Café on the City – this information will be anonymised and used to analyse certain characteristics of patrons of Dragon Café in the City; which area they live in, how they heard about The Dragon Café, and this information will, again anonymously, be used to help support applications for funding and grants to support The Dragon Café’s work and also to help with research and strategy relating to where and how we try to attract people to the space, and identifying which areas and borough’s residents engage most with The Dragon Café.
  • Mental Fight Club asks for a patron’s email address when they sign up at Reception so that if people want to do so they can provide this and we will put them on our mailing list to receive information, news and updates on Mental Fight Club activity – including receiving upcoming Dragon Café in the City programmes.

All information is given voluntarily and is optional – although it helps us enormously if we have at least a person’s name – to help with our cataloguing and to keep an accurate record of the number of people coming through to The Dragon Café. The data relating to which borough or area a person lives in is also very valuable to our funding and analysis, so if you feel comfortable providing us with this information then great – if not that is no problem at all. If you do provide this information Mental Fight Club assures patrons this information will only be used anonymously and for the purposes stated above.

Fair Processing Notice

What we need
Mental Fight Club (MFC) will be what is known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. MFC’s charity registration number is 1158926 and its registered address is: Can Mezzanine, 7-14 Great Dover St, London SE1 4YR.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not usually include any special categories of personal information about you (often known as ‘sensitive personal data’). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, email address and the borough in which you reside or work, and occasionally we will ask your age bracket.

Why we need it
We need to know basic personal data in order to keep you up-to-date with our services, as requested by you on submission of your data either via our websites www.mentalfightclub.com www.dragoncafe.co.uk www.recreatepsychiatry.co.uk and www.dragoncafeinthecity.com – or when providing this information on a physical form at the Reception area of Dragon Café, Dragon Café in the City or at one of our other projects / information stands. You can choose to unsubscribe from these communications at any time, either via the unsubscribe option on any communication sent from us, or via email core@mentalfightclub.com.

We also use information such as age bracket, and the borough in which you reside in order to assist us in the writing of bids and securing of funds to further our projects, and in the feedback to funders on the people using our services and attending our events. Any information of this nature relating to age or the areas in which people reside or work will be collated and presented anonymously to relevant parties – the information will not be tied to the individual to which it relates.

What we do with it
All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our small team of staff. We will not send your data to any third parties except those who directly assist us to provide the services stated above. These third parties are:

Mailchimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA;

WordPress.com c/o Automattic Inc. of 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA;

Google, Googleplex, Mountain View, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA;

Dropbox, Dropbox Headquarters, 185 Berry Street, Ste. 400 San Francisco, CA 94107, USA;

Hostpapa, 5063 N Service Road, Suite 100, Burlington, ON, L7L 5H6, USA.

Mailchimp, Automattic, Google, Dropbox and Hostpapa have each provided the following safeguards to ensure the safety of your personal data, and it shall be processed to at least the same standards as set out by the General Data Protection Regulations: Mailchimp, WordPress, Google, Dropbox and Hostpapa each participates in The Privacy Shield framework, which is accepted by the European Commission as evidence that an adequate level of protection exists for the personal data in the country, territory, or organisation where it is being transferred, in each of these cases, the United States.x

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Mailchimp’s data protection documentation by visiting https://mailchimp.com, or applying via post to Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA.

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Automattic’s data protection documentation by visiting https://en.support.wordpress.com/automattic-gdpr/ or by applying via post to WordPress.com c/o Automattic Inc. of 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Google’s data protection documentation by visiting https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/, or applying via post to Google, Googleplex, Mountain View, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Dropbox’s data protection documentation by visiting https://blogs.dropbox.com/business/2018/02/gdpr-privacy-data-protection-whitepaper/, or applying via post to Dropbox, Dropbox Headquarters, 185 Berry Street, Ste. 400 San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

You can obtain a copy of the safeguards and any other of Hostpapa’s data protection documentation by applying via post to 5063 N Service Road, Suite 100, Burlington, ON, L7L 5H6, USA.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed securely.

We would like to send you information about our projects by email. Please note that if you have consented to being sent our marketing information via email then your data will be shared with the third parties listed above, and you will receive communications via the third-party organisation Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com).

How long we keep it
We will generally keep your personal data for an indefinite period of time, in order to enable us to provide you with the services requested (ongoing newsletter and information communications via email). Your information will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, and you have the right to have your data erased by us at any time under Article 17 of GDPR legislation the Right to Erasure.

Sensitive Personal Data
In addition to the basic data described above, it may also benefit you to notify us of any mental or physical health issue you are currently experiencing, so that we are aware of this and how these experiences are affecting you. This will allow us to take any reasonable steps to accommodate specific needs or requirements you have when providing our services to you. This type of information is known under the law as ‘special category information’ (you may also know this as ‘sensitive personal data’) and we require your explicit consent to process this information, if you do feel the need to share this information with us, this would only be collected from you, and used by MFC to assist you, it will not be shared with any third parties and will only be kept as long as it is required for this purpose, or until such time as you notify us you no longer consent to its processing.

What are your rights?
Under data protection legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data, as follows:

If at any point you wish to either confirm whether your personal data is being processed and/or access the data we hold on you, you can request to see this information, free of charge, and we will respond to this request within a month.

You also have the right for certain data you have provided to MFC to be provided to you in a structured and commonly used electronic format (for example, a Microsoft Excel file), so that you can move, copy or transfer this data easily to another data controller. You may also request that we transmit this data directly to another organisation where it is practical for us to do so.

You are entitled to have data deleted if it is no longer needed or there is no longer a legitimate reason for the processing, or if the data in question has otherwise unlawfully been processed. You may also request deletion of your personal data if it was only being processed as a result of you consenting to this and you now withdraw your consent.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (note that this only provides you with the right to raise your objections, not a blanket right to have any and all processing cease).

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances, including if you have consented to its accuracy and while this is being verified by MFC, or if you have objected to its processing and while MFC is considering whether it has legitimate grounds to continue to do so.

How to complain about the use of your data
If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, including in relation to any of the rights outlined above, you can contact the Trustees and Senior Management of MFC at core@mentalfightclub.com, and they will respond to any issues that you raise.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your data unfairly or unlawfully, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can find further information about the ICO and their complaints procedure here:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.